Privacy Policy (updated May 2018)

By using our services you agree to allow us to collect certain information about you, and your usage of this website. You also agree to allow us to use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of information

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card guarantee details. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

How we use your information

Information collected about you and your activities is used to assist in the processing of the task for which you visited the website. The data is used to process a contractual booking on your behalf and for no other purpose.

Your booking information and associated data is shared only with the hotel to complete your reservation contract.

Data Retention Period

Your information is held until performance of the contract after which all credit card information is deleted from our records. Your personal contact details are retained for a further period of 3 months to assist with any further enquiries that may arise after your stay. After 3 months your details will be deleted from our records unless you have opted in for future marketing purposes.

All information collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR May 2018).

How we protect your information

Online security is provided by Thwate SSL certificate. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented appropriate administrative, technical and physical security procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. We use encryption when transmitting your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website may take advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Disclosing Information

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties, except when we need to do so in order to complete any transaction involving third parties - e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered.

Marketing

If you have used the Reservation Highway website we will have contacted you to ask if you wish to continue to be sent information regarding future events that you may find useful. If you have not opted in to this service you should not receive any further marketing communications, but if you do and wish to be removed, please contact us.

If you are a new customer we will ask you whether or not you would like to receive information on future events which we believe could be useful to you. We assure you we will not inundate you with meaningless (junk) emails but would like to make you aware when the accommodation service opens for your next event.

How you can access and/or correct your information

You have the right to review the personal information we keep about you at any time. You can contact us if you believe the personal information we have about you is incorrect, if you believe that we are no longer entitled to use your personal data, or if you have any other questions about the information we are holding on you.

You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device at the end of the data retention period and you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your information.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy.

We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please contact us.